Representatives of Georgia on a 3-day study visit at the National Research Council (CNR) center in Italy
On March 18-21, 2025, a thematic three-day study visit took place in Rende, Italy, at the National Research Council of Italy (CNR). Travel grants for participation were provided by the "Horizon Europe" National Office within the framework of the NCP_WIDERA.NET project.
The following candidates from Georgia were selected through a competitive process and sent to participate:
• Natia Barbakadze - Chief Scientist, TSU/Petre Melikishvili Institute of Physical and Organic Chemistry, Laboratory of Chemical Ecology
• Nikoloz Vachadze – Assistant Professor, Department of Human Anatomy, Tbilisi State Medical University
The visit focused on gaining a deeper understanding of research-based organizations' activities, mechanisms for establishing international partnerships, and research administration aspects. The purpose of the visit was to gain a better understanding of modern membrane materials and technologies, as well as the latest research and technological advancements in this field. Additionally, the visit aimed to explore current global trends, expand the scope of application, and share practical experiences. As part of the visit, the host organization presented the institute’s activities, its research mission, and ongoing projects. Parallel roundtable discussions were held on the role of membrane technologies in the fields of health, food, water, and energy.
The acquired experience will contribute to the implementation of modern standards in participants' home organizations and the strengthening of international scientific cooperation.